News Article

Specialized Issued Voluntary Recall Due to Steerer Tube Collar Problems

Laws & Regulations

MORGAN HILL, USA – Specialized Bicycle Components announced a voluntary recall of specific ‘Roubaix’, ‘Ruby’, ‘Diverge’ and ‘Sirrus’ road models. They are specified with the brand’s own innovative front damping system ‘Future Shock’. While Future Shock itself isn’t the problem it’s the clamping collar around the top of the steerer tube.

Specialized Issued Voluntary Recall Due to Steerer Tube Collar Problems
The head tube clamp which caused this recall. – Photo Specialized

“Based upon reports from the field, the steerer tube collar on selected Roubaix, Ruby, Diverge, and Sirrus bicycles may be susceptible to stress corrosion cracking. When that happens, it may result in a sudden loss of steering control while riding“, is outlined by Specialized Director Global Quality and Rider Care Jon Goulet. An overview of all Specialized bikes involved in recall and sold between autumn 2016 and 2018 is shown in the table.

CPSC did not response due to ongoing U.S. government shutdown

Limited information

So far, this recall has been published by the company only. The U.S. Department of Product Safety (CPSC) did not response due to ongoing U.S. government shutdown. Therefore there are no detailed numbers made available about how many models have been affected by this voluntary recall. It is also unknown whether any accidents or possible injuries have already occurred.

Specialized dealers have been informed

However, customers are asked to stop using the bike involved in the recall and contact their nearest authorized dealer immediately. They will replace the steerer tube collar with a new, improved collar for free. Further requests for this recall will also be accepted by Specialized Rider Care (ce-consumer-ge@specialized.com).

Photos

Comment on this article